1. Notice

The Redeemed Christian Church of God was established in 1952, with presence in over 190 countries of the world. Precious People Parish is a charitable organisation registered with the Charity Commission (Charity No.: 1119343).

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Precious People Parish collects and uses your personal information. Please endeavour to read this notice carefully, and if there are further enquiries about data protection and privacy policies, please contact our Precious People Parish Team:

Address: Precious House, 6 Hart Hill Street, Cheetham Hill, Manchester M8 8AG; or

Phone: 0161 835 9000; or

Email: info@pppchurchrccg.org

 

  1. Scope

All data subjects whose data is processed by Precious People Parish.

 

  1. Responsibilities

Our responsibility is to ensure that this notice is made available to potential data subjects prior to collecting/processing their personal data.

 

All Precious People Parish Staff who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention, and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

 

  1. Our Promise

Precious People Parish is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force in May 2018. The GDPR will strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

  1. We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

  • Register for Precious People Parish events;
  • Make a donation;
  • Join our passionate volunteer workforce including serving as valuable trustees;
  • Apply for a job to join our fantastic team;
  • Work for us as a contractor;
  • Contact us with an enquiry;
  • Complete an application form for any of our services;
  • Complete a survey;

From other sources:

  • We may use Google or other search engines, Royal Mail’s postcode finder, National Change of Address update (NCOA®) or the electoral roll, to check the accuracy of the address or data we hold;
  1. Fair Processing Notice

 

What is Personal Data?

 

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation:

 

Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

  • The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health records, race or ethnic origin.

 

  • Precious People Parish is a Church committed to preserving its Christian ethos and its beliefs in accordance with our statement of faith (further details are available on our website pppchurchrccg.org ) Where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your personal faith.

 

  • Additionally, we collect details about any health concerns or disability you have disclosed so we can meet any additional customer service requirements.

 

  • We also receive prayer requests, and the information may reveal sensitive personal data. As a praying church, we may share and pray for these needs at our internal prayer sessions.

 

  • We will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

  • To carry out our primary objective which is to advance the Christian Faith and the Relief of Poverty. The benefit of being on our correspondence list is that you get information about our outreach events, training for both spiritual and physical development and real-time information on how we are reaching out to our community and responding to your queries and acknowledging the donations you make. You may also get a notification on Prayer and Fasting Programmes, notification on consultations that affect the Christian Faith, notification of other events on the Christian Calendar globally.
  • To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
  • To verify that you are over 18 and if not, obtain permission from your parent/guardian to process your information or accept any regular donations.
  • To enable us to take greater care when engaging with our senior citizens
  • When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.
  • To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and publicity campaigns.
  • To keep you informed about our activities and upcoming events. Example, special programmes, spiritual retreat, conference, etc
  • To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.
  • To manage and coordinate our volunteers.
  • For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.

 

 

 

How Precious People Parish  uses your information

 

  • Precious People Parish will process – that means to collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases, Precious People Parish  will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

 

  • Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.
  • We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Precious People Parish in the course of dealing with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf such as registration or payment processing. Once your service needs has been satisfied, or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our record retention If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Permissions to Contact

  • We love sharing news about what God is doing through the Church and the resources including events organised to advance our primary objectives. This includes sending you information about our work, news, events, information on volunteering and prayer requests.

 

  • Email, text and social media:
    We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text.

 

  • Post:
    From time to time we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post. If you have registered with the Mail Preference Service (MPS), we will only send you communication by post if you have given us permission to do so.

 

  • Telephone:
    We may call to update you on the vital work we are doing. If you have registered your number with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), we will only make calls to you if you have given us permission to do so.

 

  • By consenting to this, you are giving us permission to perform those actions.

 

  • Precious People Parish is committed to respecting your choice to receive information. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by:

 

  • Calling
  • Post

 

 

Who We Share Your Information With

Precious People Parish is part of the global RCCG family with presence in over 190 countries both inside the European Union and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share personal information as is necessary to fulfil our administrative needs.

Precious People Parish is committed to ensuring that where data is to be transferred overseas, adequate levels of data protection safeguards when processing your personal information are in place.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where they are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third-party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Precious People Parish and any of its affiliate entities may be under a duty to disclose your personal information where required in order to comply with any legal obligation.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Precious People Parish will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Your Information Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right:

  • The right to opt out of having your information used for contacting you about are activities.

You can opt out of receiving information from PPP at any time by simply letting us know in writing.

 

  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected

We’ll update inaccuracies promptly, and within a month if you are requesting a simple and straightforward change.

 

  • Your ‘right of objection’ to certain activities

Data protection law gives you the right to express an objection to how we process your personal information.

 

  • Your Right to Erasure

People sometimes refer to this as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Under data protection law, you have the right to ask us to delete any personal information about you that we hold.

 

  • The right to access the data we hold about you

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can request for it.  Please refer to our Subject Access Procedure for more information on how you can do this.

 

  • Your Right to ‘Data Portability’

The right to ‘data portability’ aims to enable consumers to re-use some of their personal information online by making it available in a commonly-used, machine-readable format that can be passed to and used by other organisations. However, if you wish to exercise this right, you should let us know in writing and we will provide you with the information as a CSV file

 

  • Your Right to Complain to the Regulator

If you believe your privacy rights have been infringed, or you disagree with a decision we have made about your privacy rights, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator. As we are based in the UK, our principal data protection regulator is the UK’s ICO

  • How do I exercise this right?

Simple, by contacting us in writing to us via post.  And we will respond to your request within 30 days for all reasonable requests.

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Reporting Concerns or Compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Precious People Parish ’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Precious People Parish will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide prominent notice on our website or send a notification. This notice was last updated in May 2018.